top of page
Concrete Wall

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

 

Privacy Rights

Creative Arts Group believes protecting your privacy is of the highest priority. When you visit the CAG website, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions of the CAG Privacy Policy and Terms of Use as described below.  This policy serves to provide information regarding how ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used solely or in combination with other data to identify, contact, or location an individual or to identify an individual in context. Our privacy policy is intended to inform users how we collect, use, protect and generally handle your PII in the terms of our website.

 

When do we use your information?

Information is collected when you register for a class, subscribe to our mailing list, respond to a survey, fill out a form or place an order through our website. Depending on the interaction, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other identifying information as pertains to a class (such as skill level or, for children, age level).

Information collected on the CAG website

Memberships and Donations

All membership and donation transaction will ask that you provide information to acknowledge your contribution. This will include your name, billing/mailing address, phone number, email address, and credit card information. The credit card information is handled entirely by our third-party credit-card payment processor and, as such, is also covered under the Blackbaud.com privacy policy as well. Should your credit card purchased be rejected for any reason (including but not limited to flagged possible use of a fraudulent transaction), and you are the authorized user of the card, please contact us directly at (626) 355-8350 or email to info@creativeartsgroup.org to resolve any issue. We do not store your credit card number. 

 

Creative Arts Group will retain your personal information for our records and to be able to help you with future transactions. We do not store credit card information. In certain cases, you may be asked for additional information, such as names, alternative care taker, and ages for children (so that the teacher knows the composition of the class) or previous arts experience.

Course Registrations

CAG uses a third-party vendor to manage the online enrollment cart.  All vendors are required to maintain security of information and are restricted from using the information in any way not expressly authorized by CAG. The course registration is managed by Blackbaud

 

Online retail purchases

Any order made on the CAG website store requires the submission of name, billing and (if applicable) shipping address, phone number, email address, and credit card information to complete order. The credit card information is handled entirely by our third-party credit-card payment processor and, as such, is also covered under the Blackbaud.com privacy policy as well. Should your credit card purchased be rejected for any reason (including but not limited to flagged possible use of a fraudulent transaction), and you are the authorized user of the card, please contact us directly at (626) 355-8350 or email to info@creativeartsgroup.org to resolve any issue. We do not store your credit card number.

Youth Policy

CAG protects children’s privacy and will never solicit personal information from youth visitors. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control and is regulated by the Federal Trade Commission. All users under 13 years of age are required to have an adult’s permission before engaging with or submitting anything (including personal information) to the CAG website. We do not market to children under 13.

Emailing CAG

If you email CAG, any message or email address may be saved and we may send you emails in response to your message. Anything sent in an email will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Site Usage

Similar to most websites, our servers automatically collet an IP address when you navigate to our website and may associate your domain name or Internet access provider. Certain clickstream data may be collected, pertaining to website usage, including information about the users computer or device, browser, operating system/setting, referral page, page content, click behavior, length of engagement, items downloaded, completed transactions, and search terms. This information may be used with Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager. You may learn more about this and/or opt out of this tracking here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

CAG may collect and deploy tracking technologies on the website to understand website visits including ‘cookies’ to improve functioning of the site and the user experience. These technologies gather information for future use to improve our online presence. Google Analytics cookies expire 24 months after being set.

Social media

CAG has a presence on a number of social media platforms, including Facebook and Instagram. Through these platforms, we could receive some personal information and usage information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to social media as well. The information received by such third-party sites may depend on your personal user privacy settings.

Do-not-track

CAG supports all browser “do-not-track” (DNT) that are transmitted. Third party sites may not change their practices in response to DNT settings and we do not mandate that they honor such settings. CAG may use Google Analytics for analysis of use practices. You can opt out of your CAG website usage data being included in our Google Analytics reports by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Fair Information Practices
To comply with Fair Information Practices policy, should a data breach occur, CAG will notify users via email within 7 business days. We also recognize that individual users have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who do not adhere to this law.

CAN SPAM Act
CAG will adhere to the CAN-SPAM Act which gives recipients the right to have commercial emails and messaging to be stopped. To comply, CAG will honor all requests to unsubscribe from receiving future emails. Any user may request to be unsubscribed by responding by link on emails or by requesting by email, letter, in-person or by phone to be unsubscribed from ALL correspondence.

California Privacy Acts

The California Online Privacy Protecting Act (CalOPPA) mandates that commercial websites post a privacy statement. (See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.) In compliance, CAG allows visitors to visit the site anonymously and includes this full statement of our privacy policy. Users will be notified of any changes to our privacy policy by visiting the Privacy Policy Page. Users may also change their personal information by emailing or contacting us by another way (phone, mail, in person).

The CA “Shine the Light’ law (Civil Code section 1798.83) requires businesses to respond to requests from customers inquiring about practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing use. CAG adheres to such requests. CAG does not disclose information to third parties unless otherwise specified in this policy above.

Third Party Providers

CAG retains appropriate and qualified third-party providers to better serve our customers and students. These may include contractors who provide our database services, enable class registration and ticketing. Similarly, on-line payment transactions are handled by a secure and qualified vendor to process payment transactions and to detect possible fraudulent use of a payment card. These service providers receive any information provided through our website. Information about purchase, payment card, mobile, computer, software and their location may be accessed for fraud detection purposes. By submitting your information, you agree to this. CAG requires all vendors to maintain security of information and restricts vendors from using the information in any way not expressly authorized by CAG.


Security

The CAG website is dedicated to secure information but there is no thing as 100% secure. You may always come to the CAG offices and gallery or you may contacts us by phone (626-355-8350) to register for classes, submit applications, make purchases, establish memberships or gift donations.

All CAG transactions will be protected to the extent possible in accordance with US law which may not be the same as what is required in other countries.

Contact CAG

Send your questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website to info@creativeartsgroup.org

For further information or questions, please contact us at:

Creative Arts Group
108 N. Baldwin
Sierra Madre, CA 91024
info@creativeartsgroup.org
(626)355-8350

Last update: September 2, 2022

Vintage Sun Sign on a pot
bottom of page